Privacy Policy

SIOR Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Society of Industrial and Office Realtors (SIOR) is the leading professional commercial and industrial real estate association. With more than 3,200 members in 686 cities and 36 countries, SIOR represents today's most knowledgeable, experienced, and successful commercial real estate brokerage specialists.

The SIOR Foundation is a 501 (c) (3) not-for-profit organization made up of commercial real estate leaders from around the country. The Foundation’s purpose is to give back to the industry by supporting initiatives that Educate, Enhance, and Expand the commercial real estate community through promoting best practices, responsible and sustainable development, and educating the next generation of commercial real estate professionals.

Each of these organizations are data controllers under the data protection rules.

This Privacy Notice describes SIOR’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Data Protection Officer

SIOR is headquartered in Washington, DC, in the United States. SIOR has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about SIOR’s personal data policies or practices. SIOR’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Michael Roberts
SIOR
1201 New York Avenue, NW
Suite 350
Washington, DC, USA
dpo@sior.com
+1 202.449.8200

How we collect and use (process) your personal information

1. Personal information you give to us:

  1. Membership
    When you become an SIOR member, we collect information about you including (but not limited to) your name, your employer’s name, your work address (including your country location), and your email address. We may also collect your personal email address, a personal mailing address, and a mobile phone number. As part of the admissions process, SIOR may collect information about your professional experience and professional production, among other items. Additionally, we ask members to voluntarily provide additional information in their membership profile, such as information about their educational background, number of years in the industry, and the like. Members may edit their profile at any time to change, add, or remove personal information.

    We process your personal information for membership administration, to deliver member benefits to you, and to inform you of SIOR-related events, content, and other benefits or opportunities associated with your SIOR membership. SIOR may also use this information to help SIOR understand our members’ needs and interests to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

  2. Conferences, education courses, and web events
    SIOR hosts many events throughout the year. These include in-person conferences like the World Conferences, for example, as well as live webinars and education courses (collectively “events”). If you register for one of our events and you are a member, we will access the information in your member account to provide you with information and services associated with the event. If you are not a member and you register for one of our events, we will collect your name and contact information, which we will store in our database(s) and use to provide you with information and services associated with the event.

    If you are a presenter at one of our events, we will collect information about you including your name, employer and contact information, and photograph, and we may also collect information provided by event attendees who evaluated your performance as a presenter. We may also make and store a recording of your voice and likeness in certain instances.

    We keep a record of your participation in SIOR events as an attendee or presenter. This information may be used to provide you with membership and certification services (such as, for example, keeping track of your continuing education credits, or to tell you about other events and publications). It may also be used to help SIOR understand our members’ needs and interests to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs. SIOR collects this data through the wearable beacons attached to event badges.

    In association with attending one or more of our conferences, you will have the option to download the “SIOR 360 App” to help you navigate the conference and plan your schedule. The SIOR Events App may require the device identifier associated with your device but does not collect or use any other personal data.

    Some of our events are sponsored. SIOR provides an attendee list to sponsors, co-sponsors and exhibitors of our events. SIOR may also allow sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors to send you material by mail or email during each sponsored event. If you do not wish to have your information included in an attendee list or to receive information from sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors, you can express your preferences when you register for events or you may contact SIOR directly at dpo@sior.com.

  3. Publications
    SIOR offers a great deal of content for our members. In addition to producing original content, for example SIOR Report, SIOR also subscribes to news feeds and blogs produced by others, which we often link to from our website. This means you may find yourself on the SIOR website or reading an email from SIOR and we will offer you a link to another organization’s website where you will find content on privacy or data protection that we find relevant and useful to you. At these times, you will be leaving the SIOR website. SIOR is not responsible or liable for content provided by these third-party websites or personal information they may happen to gather from you.

    SIOR uses Google Analytics to track how often people gain access to or read our content. We use this information in the aggregate to understand what content our members find useful or interesting, so we can produce the most valuable content to meet your needs.

  4. Your correspondence with the SIOR
    If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of SIOR conferences, publications, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request, and the like. As always, if you wish to have SIOR “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at dpo@sior.com.

    Note: if you ask SIOR not to contact you by email at a certain email address, SIOR will retain a copy of that email address on its “master do not send” list in order to comply with your no-contact request.

  5. Purposes for processing your data
    As explained above, the SIOR processes your data to provide you with the goods or services you have requested or purchased from us, including membership services, events, publications and other content. We use this information to refine our goods and services to better tailor them to your needs and to communicate with you about other services SIOR offers that may assist you in your career.

  6. Payment card information
    You may choose to purchase goods or services from SIOR using a payment card. Typically, payment card information is provided directly by users, via the SIOR website, into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service to which SIOR subscribes, and SIOR does not, itself, process or store the card information. Occasionally, members or customers ask SIOR employees to, on their behalf, enter payment card information into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service to which SIOR subscribes. We strongly encourage you not to submit this information by email. When SIOR employees receive payment card information from customers or members by email, fax, phone, or mail, it is entered as instructed and then deleted or destroyed.

2. Personal information we get from third parties

From time to time, the SIOR receives personal information about individuals from third parties. This can include information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, your geographic location. We, like all companies, are able to confirm what browser you are using, IP address and computer operating systems that are being used and this information may be used to improve the services we offer.

  1. Website cookies
    All SIOR websites use cookies to help our websites work well and to track information about how people are using them. Our cookies do not store sensitive personal information. They only store the browser association that loads the data and provides a dynamic experience for the site user. The full policy can be found at http://www.sior.com/cookie-policy.

    When on the SIOR website, you may notice some cookies are not related to our domain. Third-party plug in technology helps make a better and more dynamic experience when using the SIOR website. This in turn means that there will be a number of third party cookies from our trusted suppliers used on our websites. Each company is responsible for the cookies that they place onto your device and have separate policy documents to highlight their use.

  2. Website advertisements
    We may collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, purchase history, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

    You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with SIOR products and services which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites.

    SIOR uses remarketing on other websites to present you with products and services we think may be of interest to you, based on your browsing history. Third-party vendors, including Google, Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter, may show SIOR advertisements on sites across the Internet.

    We do have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes, to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in. These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

    If you would like to opt-out of remarketing, the most effective way to do so is via the opt-out mechanisms made available by advertising industry groups, in particular those offered by the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). To implement your opt-out choices under the NAI and DAA programs, please visit the NAI Opt-Out Page and the DAA Opt-Out Page. Please note that when you opt-out, an opt-out cookie will be placed on your computer. The opt-out cookie informs ad networks to stop collecting data regarding your online behavior. This means, though, that if you delete, block, or otherwise restrict cookies, or if you use a different computer or internet browser, you may need to renew  your opt-out choice.

Sensitive personal data

Data Protection law recognizes that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as sensitive personal data and covers health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect sensitive personal data about you unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as any dietary requirements when attending a conference or where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in an event.

When and how we share information with others

Information about your SIOR purchases, events, including session attendance and the like are maintained in association with your membership and/or profile account. The personal information SIOR collects from you is stored in a database hosted by third party located in the United States. This third party does not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. On occasion, the SIOR engages third parties to mail or email information to you, including items like the SIOR Report, or material from an event sponsor.

SIOR members, in most cases, are required to be also members of local SIOR chapters. SIOR shares membership information with SIOR chapters, chapter leadership, and chapter administrators.

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it’s in connection with SIOR-hosted and SIOR co-sponsored conferences as described above; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf; and (7) through the SIOR Member Directory. We may also gather aggregated data about our members and Site visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

The SIOR website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or share information from the SIOR website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

  • Member Directory

    SIOR makes member information publicly available through the SIOR Member Directory (Locate an SIOR). Members are invited to opt-in to having their information shared in the Member Directory. If you wish not to have your information shared in the Member Directory, you may contact SIOR directly at dpo@sior.com.

Legal basis for processing personal data

In most instances, we collect and use your personal information by relying on the legitimate interest legal basis. This is because when you, for example, request to receive services or products from SIOR, we have a legitimate organizational interest to use your personal information to respond to you and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for this purpose. This is also the case where we process your donations in support of SIOR Foundation and the SIOR Foundation's objectives, for our internal administrative purposes, and where we need to take steps to protect our network security or risk of fraud.

In some instances, we will rely on obtaining your consent to our use of your personal information. This is the case, for example, where we seek to obtain your consent to receive email marketing about SIOR.

Data subject rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data SIOR collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at dpo@sior.com.

If you wish to confirm that SIOR is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data SIOR may have about you, please contact us at dpo@sior.com.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside SIOR might have received the data from SIOR; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to SIOR); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by SIOR if it is inaccurate. You may request that SIOR erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that SIOR cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how SIOR processes your personal data. When technically feasible, SIOR will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost to SIOR members, conference attendees and others upon request made to SIOR at dpo@sior.com. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, SIOR will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, SIOR will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation

SIOR has taken all reasonable steps to comply with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. SIOR only email contacts with whom we have had a business relationship within the last 2 years, individuals who may have inquired about an event in the last 6 months or who have opted in to receive our promotional marketing communications. Should you receive an unsolicited email from SIOR please email SIOR at dpo@sior.com and you will be removed within 48 hours.

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by SIOR on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services SIOR engages, located in the United States. SIOR retains data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with SIOR, and in accordance to accounting laws. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact SIOR’s data protection officer at dpo@sior.com.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice

By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this Site or any SIOR benefits or services.

As our organization, membership and benefits change from time to time, this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at this Site. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will e-mail SIOR members of material changes thereto, but you should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions that govern the use of this Site.

Questions, concerns or complaints

Please contact the SIOR’s data protection officer:

Michael Roberts
SIOR
1201 New York Avenue, NW
Suite 350
Washington, DC, USA
dpo@sior.com
+1 202.449.8200

Why Hire an SIOR?

Excellence in industrial and office real estate.

  Let us Show You!


Scroll to Top